Accident Beechcraft K35 Bonanza N6098E, Sunday 9 January 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 January 1977
Time:15:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft K35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6098E
MSN: D-6047
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Delaware Twp, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Charlotte, NC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
not deicer equipped.Overshot circling apch,est pattern alt 200ft agl.Aprx 48lbs over max gwt. Crashed into house.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI77FA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
El Tiempo 13 January 1977, p6A