| Date: | Friday 21 September 2007 |
| Time: | 13:05 |
| Type: | Temco GC-1B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2455B |
| MSN: | 3755 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1346 hours |
| Engine model: | TCM IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Smyrna Bch, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | New Smyrna Bch, FL (EVB) |
| Destination airport: | Edgewater, FL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After purchasing the airplane more than 2 1/2 years prior, the airplane was flown to an airport, where it remained until the date of the accident, when the pilot intended to reposition the airplane to another airport. The airplane experienced a loss of engine power during the initial climb after takeoff, and the pilot attempted a forced landing. During the landing, the airplane "cart-wheeled," and impacted trees. The forward portion of the fuselage, forward of the main spar, was completely separated. Examination of the main fuel tank vent line revealed that it was completely obstructed by a "mud dauber" nest. No other discrepancies with the engine or airframe were noted. The airplane had not been flown since its most recent annual inspection, which according to maintenance records, was performed about 8 months prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation, which was the result of a blocked fuel tank vent.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC07LA233 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070928X01469&key=1 Location