Accident Glasflügel H-201 Standard Libelle , Monday 9 June 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 June 2003
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic h201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasflügel H-201 Standard Libelle
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mittelbiberach -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During an outlanding due to a lack of thermals, the glider entered a grain field before reaching the intended landing meadow and then crashed into a field path, breaking the fuselage.

Sources:

3X099-0/03