Accident Evektor SportStar N616EV, Saturday 15 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 September 2007
Time:13:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic EVSS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor SportStar
Owner/operator:SkyRaider Aviation, Inc
Registration: N616EV
MSN: 20060709
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:607 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erie, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Erie, CO (EIK)
Destination airport:Erie, CO (EIK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident flight was the student pilot's first instructional flight towards a Light Sport Pilot certificate. He was receiving instruction from a commercial pilot with a flight instructor certificate (CFI). According to multiple witnesses, the airplane entered a spin while turning from the upwind leg to the crosswind leg following a touch-and-go landing. The airplane impacted terrain in a left wing down, nose low attitude. Postaccident examination of the airplane and its systems revealed no mechanical anomalies. The investigation disclosed that the airplane was over the certified gross weight at the time of departure for the accident flight. A review of the Aircraft Operating Instructions provided by the manufacturer, revealed insufficient data to accurately calculate the effects of density altitude on the performance of the airplane for takeoff and landing. The manual also lacked sufficient data to calculate the fuel burn of the airplane for any altitude higher than an international standard altitude of 2,000 feet. This additional information is not specified as a requirement by the current ASTM consensus standards. Density altitude at the time of the accident was calculated to be 7,800 feet. As no mechanical reason was discovered for the loss of control, it is likely the CFI allowed the airspeed to decay until an inadvertent stall occurred, and he was unable to recover prior to impact.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain sufficient airspeed during takeoff-initial climb to avoid a stall/spin. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's inadequate preflight planning, his failure to calculate the airplane's weight and balance, the high density altitude, inadequate information for preflight planning provided by the manufacturer, and the insufficient standards for Pilot Operating Handbook information required by the ASTM consensus standards.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07FA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070918X01410&key=1

Location