Accident Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A N8260R, Saturday 15 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 September 2007
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A
Owner/operator:Auto Sports of Atlanta
Registration: N8260R
MSN: 30438
Total airframe hrs:2660 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dallas, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carrollton, GA (CTJ)
Destination airport:Marietta, GA (RYY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
**This report was modified on August 18, 2009**

The pilot conducted a pre-flight inspection and engine run-up, and then attempted to takeoff. The airplane became airborne momentarily; however, the pilot aborted the takeoff, because he felt the engine "miss." The owner of the airplane and the accident pilot subsequently sampled the fuel tanks located in each respective wing, and discovered water was present in all four tanks. After they both felt comfortable that they had drained all the water from the fuel system, the accident pilot again attempted to takeoff. The airplane departed without incident; however, about 15 minutes after takeoff, the airplane experienced a loss of engine power and impacted trees during a subsequent forced landing. Examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any mechanical abnormalities. The airplane's fuel tanks were compromised; however, through the use of water finding paste, water was identified in the engine-driven fuel pump, fuel control inlet screen, and fuel manifold. The accident flight was the airplane’s first flight since a test flight after its most recent annual inspection, five months prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, which resulted in a loss of engine power during cruise due to fuel contamination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07FA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070928X01470&key=1

Location