ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43676
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 14 September 2007 |
Time: | 10:00 |
Type: | Cassutt IIIM |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N11XR |
MSN: | H-1 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Reno, NV -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
Departure airport: | Reno, NV (4SD) |
Destination airport: | Reno, NV (4SD) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilots were participating in a low-level aerial race around pylon delineated course. Due to the wind conditions, the pilots departed in a scattered array, and then flew a teardrop pattern to begin the race. The Deluca-Owl airplane was in the lead as the group of airplanes reached the starting pylon. At the first pylon the Owl entered a left bank as the Cassutt airplane passed it on the outside and below. In this position, it would have been very difficult for the pilot of the Owl to see the Cassutt. The Cassutt was then ahead of the Owl as it continued to bank around the pylon. The Owl and the Cassutt collided at this point, and the Cassutt rolled and impacted the ground. The Owl pitched up and the pilot landed it on the side of a runway. According to race requirements, "An aircraft overtaken must not in any way impede or interfere with a faster overtaking plane. The overtaking pilot must keep the overtaken aircraft in sight at all times during the pass. An aircraft overtaking a slower aircraft will not pass between that aircraft and a pylon and will pass on the outside until the over taken aircraft is extremely wide and can be kept in sight at all times during the pass by the overtaking pilot." According to race personnel, there are no specifications for passing above or below a slower aircraft.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilots of both aircraft to maintain an adequate visual lookout and clearance from one another during a low altitude aerial race.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070924X01441&key=1
Other occurrences involving this aircraft