| Date: | Thursday 13 September 2007 |
| Time: | 09:51 |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36TC Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1811Q |
| MSN: | EA-239 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2208 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-UB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Burlington, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Havre, MT (KHVR) |
| Destination airport: | Burlington, WA (KBVS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While executing an instrument approach in weather conditions that included a one-quarter mile visibility and an overcast ceiling 100 feet above ground level, and while one and one-half mile from the approach end of the runway, the pilot descended about 430 feet below the minimum descent altitude for the approach. After descending to that altitude, the airplane's left wing impacted a tree situated below the final approach course.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to descend below the published minimum descent altitude (MDA), and his failure to maintain clearance from vertical objects during an instrument approach. Contributing to the accident were low ceilings, inadequate preflight planning, and trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA07FA262 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070924X01433&key=1 Location