Accident Piper PA-32R-301 N109PA, Thursday 13 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 September 2007
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301
Owner/operator:Ditta Aviation Llc
Registration: N109PA
MSN: 3246053
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:2024 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Whitfield, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Gulf Shores, AL (JKA)
Destination airport:Jonesboro, AR (JBR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane’s owner and his wife deplaned at their vacation destination, before the pilot departed on the return trip to the airplane’s home base. After a lengthy discussion about the approaching storm from the west, the pilot concurred with the owner on a route of flight that would take the airplane east, then north to avoid the storm, before eventually heading west towards its ultimate destination. Instead, the radar data depicted a northerly track for the airplane after departure, before it turned on a northwesterly track directly towards its destination. An air traffic controller advised the pilot of "significant" weather along his route of flight, the pilot acknowledged the radio call, and confirmed that he was "weather radar equipped." A Significant Meteorology Information (SIGMET) was issued for severe embedded thunderstorms in the area that included the route of flight at the time of the accident. Examination of weather radar data revealed "intense" and "extreme" weather in the area of the accident site at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s intentional flight into known thunderstorms.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07FA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070927X01467&key=1

Location