| Date: | Tuesday 11 September 2007 |
| Time: | 22:28 |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-5 Traveler |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N119G |
| MSN: | AA5-0324 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3919 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Joshua Tree, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Big Bear City, CA (L35) |
| Destination airport: | Joshua Tree, CA (L80) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot had informed his girlfriend that on the accident flight he was going to stay out longer than normal for night currency. Following the VFR night cross-country flight, the pilot initiated a descent for his destination airport. While descending, the airplane, in a wings-level attitude, struck hilly terrain 57 feet below the top of a 2,973 foot ridgeline. The accident flight was between two airports, which was a frequent flight for the pilot. Extracted GPS data confirmed a normal descent profile to the pilot's home airport. Due to a local power outage, which also impacted the airport, the pilot was descending without the benefit of the ground illumination. The pilot also had not reset his altimeter to the destination airports current altimeter setting, which resulted in the altimeter indicating a higher than actual altitude.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain terrain clearance during descent. Contributing to the accident were dark night conditions and mountainous terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX07FA272 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070927X01460&key=1 Location