ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43691
Last updated: 30 July 2020

Date:02-SEP-2007
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60867
C/n / msn: 15070633
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Hazleton, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hazelton, PA (KHZL)
Destination airport:Hazelton, PA (KHZL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was to search the airport for a windsock that detached from its mount due to strong winds earlier in the week. A law enforcement officer who held a commercial pilot certificate was also familiar with the purpose of the flight, and said he watched the accident flight from takeoff, to ground contact. The airplane departed to the west, climbed to 200 feet, and then maneuvered back and forth over the airport "low and slow" before it entered a tight, steep, low-speed left bank that the witness estimated was greater than 45 degrees. While in the turn, the left wing dropped, and the aircraft dove to the ground. When asked about the engine noise, the witness said the sound was smooth and continuous with no interruption to ground contact. Post accident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of mechanical deficiency.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering at low altitude.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070925X01442&key=1