Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N326DK, Saturday 1 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 September 2007
Time:10:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N326DK
MSN: E-2377
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:2736 hours
Engine model:Continental Motors IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elizabethton, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elizabethton, TN (0A9)
Destination airport:Abingdon, VA (VJ1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Beech A36 airplane was approximately 0.95 inch aft of the aft center of gravity (CG) limit at the start of the flight, which was destined for an airport approximately 20 nautical miles north-northeast of the departure airport. Mountainous terrain at an elevation of 4,321 feet mean sea level (msl) was noted between the departure and destination airports. The flight departed from runway 06, and by witness accounts the airplane became airborne 2/3 down the 4,529 foot-long runway, and was noted to be only 75 to 100 feet above ground level (agl) at a point approximately 1,500 feet past the departure end of the runway. Witnesses also reported the airplane was flying slow in a steep climb attitude with the landing gear retracted, and there was no unusual engine sounds heard. The flight continued on a northeasterly heading, where another witness located in mountainous terrain about 1 mile southwest of the crash site location noted the airplane flying only 2-3 times the height of the tree tops, or an estimated 200 to 250 feet agl. That witness reported the engine sounded like it was a larger engine, and he did not hear any missing or sputtering from it. The airplane impacted up sloping terrain during daylight hours at an elevation of 3,400 feet msl, approximately 5.38 miles northeast from the departure end of runway 06. There were no known witnesses to the crash. Impact and a postcrash fire destroyed the airplane. Examination of the airframe and flight controls revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. Examination of the engine, engine systems, and propeller also revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction.
Probable Cause: The poor in-flight planning by the pilot-in-command for flying towards rising terrain with inadequate clearance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07FA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070907X01326&key=1

Location