Accident de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth PH-UDP, Wednesday 11 June 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 June 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:NLS - Nationale Luchtvaartschool
Registration: PH-UDP
MSN: 3764
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Leidschendam, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Leidschendam, Leidschendam-Voorburg, South Holland, Netherlands
Destination airport:Ypenburg Airport, Den Haag (The Hague) Netherlands(EHYB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN 3764 (Gipsy Major #80722); Taken on charge by the RAF as N5491 at 24 MU, RAF Ternhill, Shropshire 17.11.38. To 20 E&RFTS RAF Gravesend, Kent 7.3.39, coded ‘L’. To 14 EFTS RAF Elmdon, Brimingham 15.10.39. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 25.1.46 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge upon transfer to Dutch Air Force (Klu) 22.7.46; despatched 27.7.46 to EVO Woensdrecht; coded ‘16’. Re-serialled A-16 in 1947. Sold/leased 7.4.48 to Rijksluchtvaartschool (RLS), Ypenburg Airport, Den Haag (The Hague); delivered 2.7.48.

Netherlands civilian registered as PH-UDP (C of R 628) 5.7.48 to Staat der Nederlanden, Den Haag; operated by NV Nationale Luchtvaartschool (NLS), Ypenburg Airport, Den Haag (The Hague). Damaged in forced landing Ypenburg Airport, Den Haag (The Hague) 22.7.49; repaired and returned to service. New C of R No.174 issued 1.10.49. Forced landed & overturned near Delft, Netherlands 11.9.50 following engine failure; repaired and returned to service.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into ditch near Leidschendam on 11.6.52; during a restart the engine started to run irregularly when the plane was at antltitude of about four meters. The instructor immediately took over the controls, but could not prevent the aircraft striking rising ground behind a ditch. Both occupants were unharmed, the aircraft was seriously damaged.

A note on the aircraft's record card states (roughly translated): "Since the contractual flying hours were subsequently bought off by the NLS (and NLS thus became the owner), justified the conclusion that the still usable parts were reused". This is an indication that the wreckage of PH-UDP was broken up for spares

Registration PH-UDP cancelled 3.9.52. The reported crash location of Leidschendam, a town and former municipality in the province of South Holland of the Netherlands. Along with Voorburg and Stompwijk, it is part of the municipality Leidschendam-Voorburg, at approximate coordinates 52°5′ 0″N, 4°24′0″E.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain
2. https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1952.htm#11.06.1952
3. http://dutchtigermoth.com/PH-UDP/index.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p037.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. https://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MU.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leidschendam

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 July 1949 PH-UDP NLS 0 Ypenburg sub