Accident Piper PA-39 Twin Comanche C/R N13PF, Saturday 25 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 August 2007
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-39 Twin Comanche C/R
Owner/operator:Southern Aircraft Consultancy Inc
Registration: N13PF
MSN: 39-80
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vannes-Meucon Airport, Meucon, Morbihan department, Brittany -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vannes-Meucon Airport, Meucon, Brittany (VNE/LFRV)
Destination airport:Vannes-Meucon Airport, Meucon, Brittany (VNE/LFRV)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 25, 2007, at 16:45 UTC (Coordinated Universal Time), a Piper PA-39, US registered N13PF, owned by Southern Aircraft Consultancy Inc, was destroyed when it impacted terrain at Cosquer Farm, near Vannes-Meucon Airport, Meucon, Morbihan department, Brittany, France (at approximate Coordinates : 47°43′10″N 002°43′24″W). Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot and pilot rated passenger were fatally injured. The flight was originating at the time of the accident.

According to the French Investigators, the accident airplane had just departed from runway 04. The airplane came to rest to the right side of the departure runway at midfield.

Probable cause: Loss of control when the pilot attempted to simulate an engine failure on takeoff. The pilot was not a licensed instructor.

NOTE: The serial is wrong on the French BEA report. 39-60 still exists as N320GC. This a/c serial was 39-80.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: DEN07WA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: DEN07WA147 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20070905X01310&ntsbno=DEN07WA147&akey=1
2. BEA France: http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2007/n-pf070825/pdf/n-pf070825.pdf
3. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=13PF
4. Press report (French Text): http://www.vannes.maville.com/actu/actudet_-le-bimoteur-s-ecrase-en-bout-de-piste-deux-morts_12-437416_actu.Htm

Media: