| Date: | Wednesday 22 August 2007 |
| Time: | 12:14 |
| Type: | Cessna U206G |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | YV-1562 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anaco -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Barcelona (SVBC) |
| Destination airport: | Anaco (SVAN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On August 22, 2007, about 1245 Atlantic standard time, a Cessna U206G, Venezuelan registration, YV-1562, crashed under unknown circumstances near Anaco, Venezuela. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed for the flight from Barcelona, Venezuela, to Anaco. The pilot and copilot were fatally injured and the aircraft was destroyed. The flight originated from Barcelona, the same day, about 1215.
Information from the Venezuelan government indicated that the flight crashed under unknown circumstances and the wreckage was located by local fire department personnel.
The investigation is under the jurisdiction of the Government of Venezuela. Further information pertaining to this accident may be obtained from:
Directora de Prevencion e Investigacion de Accidentes de Aviacion Civil
Ministerio de Infraestructura
Republica Bolivariana de Venezuela
Av.Francisco de Miranda
Edificio PEQUIVEN, peso-19
Caracas, Republica de Bolivariana de Venezuela
This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information released by or obtained for the Government of Venezuela.
CAUSE:
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20070920X01421&key=1 