| Date: | Sunday 19 August 2007 |
| Time: | 09:28 |
| Type: | Thorp T-18 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6GN |
| MSN: | 364 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 884 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wellington, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wellington, FL (FD38) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Witnesses stated that they observed the airplane in level flight, about 300 feet above the ground, when the engine quit. The airplane was then observed executing a left turn in an attempt to return to the airport. During the left turn, the airplane began to descend at a rapid rate, then impacted the ground. Examination of the engine by the Federal Aviation Administration found that the engine rotated freely and had continuity through the accessory section. Water was observed in various portions of the fuel system, with the most significant amount of water found in the electric fuel pump. The foam air filter element was found lodged in the inlet of the throttle body, which would have obstructed air flow into the engine causing it to quit. Normally, the filter element would be positioned at the opening of the induction system intake. The pilot’s father indicated that the pilot had previous problems starting the engine when it was at operating temperatures.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to a partially blocked intake manifold and water contamination of the fuel.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL07LA116 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070822X01224&key=1 Location