| Date: | Saturday 18 August 2007 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | RotorWay Exec 162F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N428JT |
| MSN: | 6160 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 99 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotorway 162F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Winamac, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Winamac, IN (RWN) |
| Destination airport: | Unknown, |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The experimental amateur-built rotorcraft impacted terrain during cruise flight following the in-flight separation of the vertical stabilizer, which resulted in damage to the tail rotor. The rotorcraft was registered to and built by the pilot. The pilot did not hold a rotorcraft rating and received a 90-day solo endorsement to pilot the rotorcraft approximately 10 months before the accident. Examination of the vertical stabilizer revealed fatigue fracture of the vertical stabilizer bracket originating from hole burrs. The airplane construction manual states, "It is good practice to remove all sharp edges when working with sheet metal. Various types of deburring tools are available, or use a file or sandpaper."
Probable Cause: The inadequate installation of the horizontal stabilizer bracket by the pilot, the fatigue fracture seperation of vertical stabilizer bracket during cruise flight, and the aircraft control not possible by the pilot.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI07LA273 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070820X01211&key=1 