Accident Zlín Savage N808GS, Wednesday 15 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 August 2007
Time:09:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic SAVG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlín Savage
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N808GS
MSN: 0073
Total airframe hrs:60 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mosquero, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bell Ranch Apt, NM (PVT)
Destination airport:Bell Ranch Apt, NM (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to GPS data the airplane was making a 360 degree turn to the left at an altitude of 350 feet agl. GPS altitude data depicted an immediate descent at a rate of 2,200 to 3,300 feet per minute, at a ground speed of 59 miles per hour. Examination of the wreckage revealed impact damage signatures on the fuselage, engine cowling, and wings consistent with a stall. No evidence of preimpact mechanical anomalies was discovered. The investigation revealed discrepancies between the airspeed indicator and the airspeed guidance provided in the airplane flight manual. In addition, rate of climb data and the effects of nonstandard atmospheric pressure and nonstandard temperature on performance were not presented in the flight manual. This additional information is not specified by the current ASTM consensus standards. Density altitude, at the accident site, was between 7,450 and 8,360 feet.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering, resulting in an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the conflicting airspeed information provided by the manufacturer, the incorrect airspeed indicator markings, and the high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07FA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070820X01208&key=1

Location