Accident Sonex Aircraft Sonex N557SX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43708

Date:Wednesday 15 August 2007
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SONX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonex Aircraft Sonex
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N557SX
MSN: 0557
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bonham, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bonham, TX (F00)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The sport pilot departed in his single-engine experimental airplane for a local flight. Shortly after takeoff, a witness observed the airplane make a sharp (hard) right turn and nose dive straight into the ground. Another witness said the airplane departed with full power at a good rate of climb and speed, followed shortly after by the sound of "normal" power reduction. The airplane came to rest in a field adjacent to the runway and was destroyed by post-impact fire. The pilot purchased the airplane approximately four months prior to the accident and had logged approximately 22 hours in the airplane, which had accrued a total of 50 hours. An invoice dated a month prior indicated that the pilot had purchased wing skin and rivets for the left wing. However, it could not be determined if any work had been done to the left wing prior to the accident because the maintenance logbooks were not made available for review. Toxicological testing was conducted by the FAA Toxicology Accident Research Laboratory, in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma. The report of testing noted negative results for carbon monoxide, cyanide, ethanol, and drugs. The report noted 6200 mg/dl of glucose in urine, 0 mg/dl of glucose in vitreous fluid, and 9 percent Hemoglobin A1C. According to the toxicological report, "Elevated postmortem urine glucose levels could be caused by diabetes mellitus or several other medical conditions, which may or may not have been a factor in the accident." The FAA had no record of application for airman medical certificate for the pilot since 1992. No medical certificate is required for operation under sport pilot regulations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane on take off, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and subsequent collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070821X01218&key=1

Location