Accident Cessna 206 XA-ASQ, Sunday 12 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 August 2007
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Trans Mens Foraneos, S.A de C.V.
Registration: XA-ASQ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Zihuatanejo -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Zihuatanejo
Destination airport:Atizapan
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 12, 2007, at approximately 1730 central daylight time, a single-engine Cessna 206 airplane, Mexican registration XA-ASQ, was destroyed upon collision with terrain under unknown circumstances near Zihuatanejo, State of Guerrero, in the Republic of Mexico. The commercial pilot and his 2 passengers were fatally injured. The airplane was owned and operated by Trans Mens Foraneos S.A. de C.V. of Mexico City, Mexico. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the cross-country flight for which a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed. The business flight originated from the Ixtapa Zihuatanejo Airport at 1700 and was destined for Atizapan de Zaragoza, Mexico.

Search and rescue efforts were initiated the morning following the disappearance of the airplane. The wreckage of the airplane was located in heavily wooded mountainous terrain near the cerrito de San Andres, in the Sierra de Petatlan, approximately 3 months after the accident.

The accident investigation is under the control and jurisdiction of the Government of the Republic of Mexico. Any further information may be obtained from:

Secretaria de Comunicaciones y Transportes
Direccion General de Aeronautica Civil
Providencia 807, Cuarto Piso
Colonia del Valle, Codigo Postal 03100
Mexico, D.F

This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information released by, or obtained from the DGAC of the Republic of Mexico.

CAUSE:

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20071127X01848&key=1