Accident Cessna T206H N206MW, Saturday 4 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 August 2007
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T206H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N206MW
MSN: T20608091
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:766 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AJ1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lovell, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fryeburg, ME
Destination airport:Lovell, ME
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the passengers, the personal flight was for the purpose of sightseeing around the local area. They flew in an amphibious floatplane to a lake about 15 minutes from their departure point, and attempted a water landing. During the landing, the airplane came to rest inverted and sank, killing the pilot. According to the airplane's flight manual supplement, the airplane was equipped with an amphibian landing gear position advisory system. The aural announcements were "gear is up for water landing" and "gear is down for runway landing." The advisories can be cancelled by pressing an amber annunciator light. According to the passengers, as they approached the water, they recalled hearing a male voice speaking. They were not sure what it meant, but then they saw the pilot push a button. The wreckage examination revealed, and witnesses observed that the landing gear was in the extended position during landing. When the airplane touched down on the water, the airplane bounced and immediately nosed over inverted. Toxicological testing on the pilot was positive for metoprolol and quinine. Metoprolol is a prescription medication commonly used to control high blood pressure, and typically approved by the Federal Aviation Administration for that purpose. It is also used for the treatment of certain serious heart conditions. Quinine is found in tonic water, and is used to treat severe malaria. It is also commonly used to reduce the frequency of nocturnal leg cramps (a condition which may cause painful leg muscle spasm at night), and is available in an over-the-counter nutritional supplement marketed for this purpose.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to retract the amphibious floatplane's landing gear during a water landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070814X01185&key=1

Location