| Date: | Sunday 29 July 2007 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Steen Skybolt |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | EI-CIZ |
| MSN: | 001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ardfert -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ardfert |
| Destination airport: | Coonagh Airfiel |
| Investigating agency: | AAIU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On July 29, 2007, at 1530 coordinated universal time, a Stein Skybolt, Irish registered EI-CIZ, owned and piloted by the accident pilot, was destroyed when it impacted terrain under unknown circumstances near Ardfert, Ireland. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot was fatally injured.
The accident investigation is under the jurisdiction and control of the Irish government. This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information released by or obtained from the Irish government or Department of Transportation - Air Accident Investigation. Further information pertaining to this accident may be obtained from:
Department of Transportation - Air Accident Investigation
44 Kildare Street
Dublin 2 - Ireland
CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20070801X01074&key=1 