Accident Grob G103A , Tuesday 17 May 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 May 2005
Time:
Type:Grob G103A
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kirchheim unter Teck-Hahnweide Airfield (EDST) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kirchheim unter Teck-Hahnweide Airfield (EDST)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While taxiing after landing, the glider veered left off the runway and the left wing collided with the wing of a previously landed ASK21.

Sources:

3X057-0/05