Mid-air collision Accident Eurocopter AS 350B2 N613TV, Friday 27 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 July 2007
Time:12:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2
Owner/operator:KTVK Television
Registration: N613TV
MSN: 2883
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:11810 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Sundsvall-Härnösand Airport (SDL/ESNN)
Destination airport:Sundsvall-Härnösand Airport (SDL/ESNN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 27, 2007, at about 1246 mountain standard time, two electronic newsgathering (ENG) helicopters, N613TV and N215TV, collided in midair while maneuvering in Phoenix, Arizona. The Eurocopter AS350B2 helicopters, from local channels 3 and 15, had been covering a police pursuit. N613TV, the channel 3 helicopter, was operated by KTVK-TV, and N215TV, the channel 15 helicopter, was operated by U.S. Helicopters, Inc., under contract to KNXV-TV.
Each helicopter had a pilot reporter and photographer on board. The occupants on board both helicopters were killed, and the helicopters were destroyed by impact forces and postcrash fire.
The helicopters were operating under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. No flight plans had been filed. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was both pilot's‟ failure to see and avoid the other helicopter. Contributing to this failure was the pilot's‟ responsibility to perform reporting and visual tracking duties to support their station‟s ENG operation. Contributing to the accident was the lack of formal procedures for Phoenix-area ENG pilots to follow regarding the conduct of these operations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07MA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070802X01089&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N215TV

Location