Accident Grob G103C Twin III , Saturday 31 May 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 May 2008
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Grob G103C Twin III
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tannheim Airfield (EDMT) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tannheim Airfield (EDMT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a winch launch at an altitude of about 80 meters, the winch cable snapped. The glider landed perpendicular to the runway and collided with a sign.

Sources:

3X066-0/08