| Date: | Friday 27 July 2007 |
| Time: | 12:46 |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B2 |
| Owner/operator: | US Helicopters, Inc. |
| Registration: | N215TV |
| MSN: | 3167 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Phoenix, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Scottsdale, AZ (SDL) |
| Destination airport: | Scottsdale, AZ (SDL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On July 27, 2007, at about 1246 mountain standard time, two electronic newsgathering (ENG) helicopters, N613TV and N215TV, collided in midair while maneuvering in Phoenix, Arizona. The Eurocopter AS350B2 helicopters, from local channels 3 and 15, had been covering a police pursuit. N613TV, the channel 3 helicopter, was operated by KTVK-TV, and N215TV, the channel 15 helicopter, was operated by U.S. Helicopters, Inc., under contract to KNXV-TV.
Each helicopter had a pilot reporter and photographer on board. The occupants on board both helicopters were killed, and the helicopters were destroyed by impact forces and postcrash fire.
The helicopters were operating under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. No flight plans had been filed. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was both pilot's‟ failure to see and avoid the other helicopter. Contributing to this failure was the pilot's‟ responsibility to perform reporting and visual tracking duties to support their station‟s ENG operation. Contributing to the accident was the lack of formal procedures for Phoenix-area ENG pilots to follow regarding the conduct of these operations.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX07MA231 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070802X01089&key=1 FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N215TV 