ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43729
Last updated: 3 July 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-JUL-2007 |
Time: | 11:10 |
Type: |  Cessna 150B |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N1299Y |
C/n / msn: | 15059699 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Campbellton, FL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Campbellton, FL (27FL) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The Cessna 150 landed on the 2,800-foot-long, turf runway without incident. With the engine continuing to run, the airport owner exited the airplane, and another passenger boarded the airplane. The pilot conducted an engine run-up, with a corresponding magneto check, and then departed to the west. The airport owner did not observe the pilot extend wing flaps for takeoff. The airplane lifted off about two-thirds down the runway, and cleared the power lines and treetops at the end of the runway. The airplane then made a sharp right turn and descended to the ground. Examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal evidence of any mechanical malfunctions.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during the initial climb after takeoff, which resulted in an inadvertent stall.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070806X01123&key=1