Accident Grob G103C Twin III , Monday 16 May 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 May 2005
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Grob G103C Twin III
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Neuruppin -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the winch launch, the glider's wing touched the ground, causing the nose of the glider to hit the ground.

Sources:

3X051-0/05