Accident Grob G109 , Friday 12 March 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 March 2004
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic G109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G109
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Drachselsried -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During an extended circuit, an engine failure occurred. In the subsequent outlanding, the motor glider collided with a tree.

Sources:

3X010-0/04