Accident Grob G109A , Wednesday 31 December 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 31 December 2003
Time:13:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic G109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G109A
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wolfhagen-Granerbg -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During landing, the motor glider suddenly lost altitude and hit the runway hard.

Sources:

3X246-0/03