Accident Globe GC-1B Swift N3867K, Saturday 21 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 July 2007
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B Swift
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3867K
MSN: 3567
Total airframe hrs:2548 hours
Engine model:Continental C-125-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cottage Grove, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cottage Grove, OR (61S)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was about 1,500 feet past the departure end of runway 15 in the takeoff initial climb when witnesses heard the engine cough and sputter. The engine rpm reportedly accelerated between the two or three times it coughed/sputtered, and soon thereafter the airplane's left wing dropped. Almost immediately after the wing dropped, the airplane rolled further to the left, and then descended below the tree line and impacted the surface of a small shallow pond about one-half mile from the departure end of the runway. The investigation found that prior to the February 2006 purchase of the 1948 Globe Swift by the current owner, the airplane was stored unused in a hangar for over 20 years. A number of inspections, adjustments, and component replacements were performed in order to prepare the airplane for an annual inspection, that was endorsed as having been completed on July 1, 2006. At the time of the accident, the airplane had been flown 5 hours since the annual inspection. Based on the occupant weights and the fuel load, the airplane was approximately 130 pounds over the maximum allowable gross weight. Extensive examination of the airframe and engine did not identify an anomaly or malfunction that would have contributed to the loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The partial/momentary loss of engine power during the takeoff initial climb for undetermined reasons, and the pilot's failure to maintain an airspeed above stall speed while maneuvering following the loss of engine power. Contributing to the accident was the operation of the airplane at a weight above Maximum Certified Gross Weight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07FA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070801X01078&key=1

Location