Accident Grob G109B , Tuesday 7 November 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 November 2006
Time:16:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic G109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G109B
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Winzein-Schramberg Airfield (EDTW) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During landing, the motor glider suddenly lost altitude and hit the ground hard, causing damage to the landing gear, engine, and propeller.

Sources:

3X178-0/06