Accident Grob G109B , Friday 19 October 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 October 2001
Time:16:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G109B
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Aachen-Merzbrück Airfield (AAH/EDKA) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On the third training flight of the day, the motor glider lifted off from the last quarter of the 520-meter asphalt runway. After briefly touching down again, the aircraft flew without gaining altitude, collided with a fence and a road sign at the end of the airfield.

Sources:

3X268-0/01