Accident North American F-51D Mustang N51TK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43743

Date:Sunday 15 July 2007
Time:08:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51TK
MSN: 122-31076
Engine model:Rolls-Royce V-1650-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camarillo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cunnamulla Airport, QLD (CMA/YCMU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was making his first supervised solo flight in the same airplane that he received 31.5 hours of dual instruction in the 47 days preceding the accident. The flight instructor who provided the training witnessed the accident and reported that the pilot performed a "normal" takeoff followed by a left pattern to runway 26 with a "normal tail low wheel landing." He noted that as the airplane made contact with the ground, the pilot "had not pulled his throttle back to idle, as the noise level of the engine appeared greater than idle." After rolling 50 to 100 feet, the tail appeared to rise slightly, indicating the pilot was applying slight forward stick to pin the airplane to the ground. This was followed quickly by the rapid lowering of the tail to the point where the tailwheel struck the ground with a "loud bang noise." The airplane then "leaped back into the air" and the pilot applied takeoff power. The airplane pitched nose high and rolled left to the inverted position consistent with a torque induced roll. The upper surface of the left wing contacted the ground first, followed by the propeller and the canopy. The instructor expressed the opinion that the pilot "failed to successfully execute a standard go-around procedure after experiencing unexpected flight due to the lowering of the tail prematurely with power still on after touchdown."
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during a go-around. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of experience in the make and model of airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070720X00970&key=1

https://aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=26512

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 September 1969 N2870D Private 0 Greater Southwest International Airport, TX sub
11 April 1989 N51TK International Aircraft Ltd 0 Fort Wayne Municipal Airport/Baer Field, IN sub

Location