This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 23 September 2000 |
| Time: | 14:05 LT |
| Type: | Grob G109B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Neu-Anspach -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On final approach at 10-15 meters altitude, the motor glider suddenly pitched forward and crashed 145 meters before the threshold of runway 06. Upon impact (with the main landing gear wheels, propeller/spinner/nose cowl, and right wingtip simultaneously), significant damage was caused.
Sources:
3X243-0/00