Accident Grob G115 , Wednesday 12 June 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 June 2002
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G115 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G115
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bonn-Hangelar Airfield (BNJ/EDKB) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During takeoff, the aircraft veered left due to the wake turbulence of a helicopter.

Sources:

3X107-0/02