Accident Grob G115C , Sunday 28 September 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 September 2003
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G115 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G115C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Giengen/Brenz -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During landing on a wet runway, the aircraft overran. Damage was caused to the left landing gear, the rudder, and the left wing.

Sources:

3X222-0/03