Accident Grob G115D , Thursday 24 July 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 July 2003
Time:15:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G115 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G115D
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fürstenwalde -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On the second landing attempt, the aircraft veered off the runway and hit a tree and a concrete pillar.

Sources:

3X160-0/03