| Date: | Thursday 12 July 2007 |
| Time: | 19:37 |
| Type: | Weatherly 620B |
| Owner/operator: | Frank's Flying Service |
| Registration: | N9026E |
| MSN: | 1636 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1557 hours |
| Engine model: | Honeywell TPE331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wyoming, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Kewanee, IL (EZI) |
| Destination airport: | Morris, IL (C09) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot had completed spraying most of the field during the aerial application flight and was making clean-up passes when the left wing contacted four wires of high-tension power lines. Data retrieved from a global positioning system receiver on board the airplane indicated the pilot sprayed the field by flying an east-west pattern crossing the power lines. He then began making the clean-up passes in a southeast to northwest direction. The accident occurred the second time he crossed the power lines during the clean-up passes. Inspection of the airplane and engine did not reveal any pre-existing mechanical failure/malfunction, which would have resulted in the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the power lines during the aerial application flight. Contributing to the accident were the power lines and the low altitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI07LA207 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070720X00963&key=1 Location