Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche N387RP, Monday 9 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 July 2007
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N387RP
MSN: 30-1329
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:6412 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Kingsford Mine, Mulberry, Nichols, Polk County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeland Linder Regional Airport, FL (LAL/KLAL)
Destination airport:Lakeland Linder Regional Airport, FL (LAL/KLAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The twin-engine airplane was recently purchased and had maintenance performed in preparation for its resale. The airplane had flown a total of approximately 10 hours during the 18-month period prior to the last annual inspection. The airplane flew an additional 10 hours during the approximate 1-month period after the inspection, until the accident. The airplane was several miles south of the departing airport, at an estimated altitude of 1,500 feet above the ground, when witnesses heard engine problems just before the airplane went into a nose-low, near-vertical spiraling descent, completing several revolutions before impacting a dirt road. Evidence at the scene was consistent with a loss of power on the right engine. Evidence that the fuel system for the right engine had been exposed to water for an extended period was identified, but the effect of this exposure as it related to the operation of the right engine could not be determined. Besides the possibility of fuel contamination, no other airworthiness issues were identified that could account for the loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: Failure of the flight crew to maintain minimal controllable airspeed following a total loss of power in the right engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07FA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070716X00937&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=387RP

Location