Accident Cub Crafters CC11-100 Sport Cub N222TB, Saturday 7 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 July 2007
Time:05:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters CC11-100 Sport Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N222TB
MSN: CC11-00030
Total airframe hrs:10 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A(88)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aurora, OR (KUAO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane departed the airport some time after 0500 and never returned. An extensive 10-day search was conducted by the Civil Air Patrol. The airplane was not located.
Probable Cause: The airplane is missing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07FAMS1
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071129X01871&key=1