Accident Gulfstream American AA-1C N200JA, Thursday 5 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 July 2007
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-1C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N200JA
MSN: AA1C-0052
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carrollton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ashland, KY (DWU)
Destination airport:Carrollton, OH (TSO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instrument rated private pilot departed on a cross country flight without a weather brief. Thunderstorms were recorded in the vicinity of the destination airport. The airplane was found in a tree farm near trees with broken branches. An on-scene examination of the wreckage revealed no pre-impact anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain clearance from trees during cruise. Factors were the inadequate preflight planning, the thunderstorm in the area at the time of the accident, and the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070711X00911&key=1

Location