Airprox Serious incident Grumman AA-5B D-EHGA, Saturday 16 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 August 2008
Time:10:37 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman AA-5B
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-EHGA
MSN: AA5B-0009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Frankfurt/Main -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aschaffenburg
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Grumman AA-5 (D-EHGA) was involved in a serious airprox incidents with two Lufthansa Airbus A320 aircraft (D-AIQK, callsign DLH2UY and D-AIQE, callsign DLH4ER).

DLH2UY was in the final approach for runway 25L when the AA-5 caused a TCAS-RA. The crew initiated a climb. The closest proximity was 0,9 NM horizontal and 400 ft vertical.
DLH4ER was in the final approach for runway 25R when the AA-5 approached. The crew stopped the descent at FL 60 according instructions by ATC. The closest proximity was 1,2 NM horizontal and 500 ft vertical.

Sources:

BFU 5X014-3/08