This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 September 2005 |
| Time: | 21:15 LT |
| Type: | Gulfstream V |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Frankfurt/Main -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Gulfstream G5, on a flight from Rotterdam to Stuttgart, descended from FL290 to FL150 instead of FL250. During the climb on the controller's instruction, the G5 passed a B737 flying at FL240 on a northwest course, with a separation of 0.7 NM and 300 ft. The B737...
Sources:
EX010-1/05