Incident Gulfstream IV , Friday 12 January 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 January 2007
Time:18:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream IV
Owner/operator:Swedish Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Berlin-Tegel Airport (TXL/EDDT) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Berlin-Tegel Airport (TXL/EDDT)
Destination airport:Bremen Airport (BRE/EDDW)
Investigating agency: BFU
Narrative:
The aircraft had been cleared by air traffic control to cross a runway on which another aircraft was on approach.

Sources:

TX002-0/07