Accident Gyroflug SC.01B-160 Speed Canard , Saturday 5 April 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 April 2003
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SC01 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gyroflug SC.01B-160 Speed Canard
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nörvenich (ETNN) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During landing in a crosswind, the aircraft touched down hard on the runway, damaging the landing gear and the underside of the fuselage.

Sources:

3X028-0/03