ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43760
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-JUN-2007 |
Time: | 08:34 |
Type: | Hughes 369D |
Owner/operator: | Aviel |
Registration: | HK-2195 |
MSN: | 1180383D |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | 0,8 km from Montería-Los Garzones Airport (MTR/SKMR) -
Colombia
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Montería-Los Garzones Airport (MTR/SKMR) |
Destination airport: | Ayapel |
Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Impacted the ground after takeoff. The helicopter was engaged in transporting cash for a bank.
Cause: Loss of control for undetermined reasons.
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20070813X01176&key=1 Aeronautica Civil
http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Histricos%20Accidentes/HK2195.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft