Serious incident Hawker 800XPC , Monday 15 January 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 January 2007
Time:12:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker 800XPC
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After departure from Cologne, there was a near-miss with a Socata aircraft in controlled airspace (C). The closest distance was 0.5 NM at approximately the same altitude. The Traffic Collision Avoidance System (TCAS) issued a traffic advisory (TA). The transponder of the other aircraft...

Sources:

7X001-2/07