This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 1 April 2005 |
| Time: | 18:27 LT |
| Type: | HB-Flugtechnik HB-207 Alfa |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bitburg Airfield (BBJ/EDRB) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During a go-around maneuver, the aircraft entered an aerodynamic stall, rolled to the side, and crashed at the end of the runway.
Sources:
3X021-0/05