This record has been locked for editing.
| Date: | Monday 25 June 2007 |
| Time: | 11:45 |
| Type: | Van's RV-6A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N94KA |
| MSN: | 22162 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 980 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Greeley, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Erie, CO (EIK) |
| Destination airport: | Greeley, CO (GXY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A witness observed the airplane on a "close and tight" downwind leg for the runway at an altitude of approximately 400 feet above ground level. While on the downwind leg, the airplane was in "slow flight in a nose high attitude." The witness observed the airplane enter a steep left turn from the downwind to base leg, and "at that time, I thought it was going to stall and spin.". The airplane's wings rolled level and the airplane began to porpoise. During the porpoise, the witness noted hearing changes to the engine power. The airplane then entered another steep left turn with the wings almost vertical to terrain. "I could see the entire top of the plane during the turn and the engine RPM was increased dramatically, maybe to full power." The witness observed the "nose pitch up and the right wing stall...as if a falling leaf." Subsequently, the airplane entered a spin (1.5 rotations) and impacted terrain. The witness stated that during his observation "the engine was operating under power the entire time." The airplane came to rest inverted in grass terrain adjacent to a drainage ditch approximately 1/2 mile from the threshold of the runway and was destroyed by post impact fire. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed resulting in an inadvertent stall and impact with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN07LA108 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070628X00834&key=1 Location