Accident HB-Flugtechnik HB-207 Alfa , Sunday 13 January 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 January 2008
Time:10:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic H207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HB-Flugtechnik HB-207 Alfa
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Soest/Bad Sassendorf Airfield (EDLZ) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft bounced back into the air and then touched down hard, causing the landing gear to break.

Sources:

CX001-0/08